Endorsements

Join us in supporting Aimee Winder Newton for Salt Lake County Council District 3.

• Representative Jim Dunnigan

• Senator Wayne Harper

• Salt Lake County Councilmember Richard Snelgrove

•Former Murray Mayor Lynn Pett

•Former Murray Council Chair Krista Dunn

•Former West Jordan Mayor Dave Newton

• Taylorsville Councilmember Brad Christopherson

• Representative Johnny Anderson

• Taylorsville Councilmember Dama Barbour

• Taylorsville Councilmember Kristie Overson

• Former Taylorsville Mayor Russ Wall

• Former Taylorsville Mayor Jerry Rechtenbach

• Former Taylorsville Councilmember Les Matsumura

• Former Taylorsville Councilmember Ken Cook

• Former Taylorsville Councilmember Lynn Handy

• Former West Valley Mayor Mike Winder

• Julie Warburton

• Valerie Colby

• Donna Jackson

• Dale Kehl

• Gordon Wolf

• John Gidney

• Rob and Lynda Hermansen

• South Salt Lake Mayor Cherie Wood

• West Jordan Mayor Kim Rolfe

• West Jordan Councilmember Jeff Haaga

• Murray Councilmember Jim Brass

• Murray Councilmember Dave Nicponski

• Former SL County Councilmember David Wilde

• Former West Jordan Mayor Melissa Johnson

• Former Taylorsville Mayor Janice Auger Rasmussen

• South Jordan Mayor David Alvord

• Salt Lake County Councilmember Michael Jensen

• Senate President Wayne Niederhauser

• Taylorsville Councilmember Ernest Burgess

• Granite School Board Member Connie Burgess

• Granite School Board Member Sarah Meier

• Chris Wright

• Craig Ferrin

• Linda Bjork

• Mike Squires

• Ralph Baer

• Matthew Shepard

• Duane Phillips

• Al Beckmann

• Daryl Gudmundsen

• David and Tammy Young

• Neil and Theresa Nixon

• Harro and Linda VanLeeuwen

• Gaylon and Ruth Ann Powell

• Britt and Marianne Sharp

• Cary and Brenda Davis

 • Jeff and Kim Swain

• Cheryl Peacock Cottle

• Tim and Debi Tabor

• West Jordan Councilmember Ben Southworth

• West Jordan Councilmember Justin Stoker

• Jim Adams

• Patty Adamson

• Greg Anderson

• Anna Barbieri

• Ed Belliston

• Daniel Bennion

• Linda Bjork

• Brandon Burningham

• Maryann Christensen

• Pam Coburn

• Phil Conder

• Matthew Cunningham

• Saundra Duffy-Hawkins

• Leo Eason

• Craig Ferrin

• Jon Fidler

• Jason Fidler

• James Fountarr

• Daryl Gudmundson

• Gina Harsh

• Steve Hedman

• Lawrence Heninger

• Lynn Hill

• James Horser

• Richard Hutchison

• Dan Jackson

• Sunia Kinikini

• Cheri Lechtenberg

• Robert Lloyd

• Carol Lorenz

• Holly Roseborough Holland

• Merrilee Thacker

• Sheri Van Bibber

• Jennifer Johnson

 

"Aimee is a hard worker and a great listener. She is open to fresh, new ideas and is always looking for ways to make government more efficient and responsive to its citizens. I have known her and her family for many years, and you will not find anyone more committed to Utah and making the Salt Lake Valley the best place on earth to live and raise a family. I wholeheartedly endorse her candidacy for the SL County Council." - Leif Nelson

• Zach Jacob

• Amy Ashworth Bishop

• Gary Beach

• Jennifer Mackay Olsen

• Don Quigley

• Cynthia Nielson Bee

• German Andrade Zavalza

• Jesse Stay

• Steven and Dianne Faurschou

• Former West Jordan Councilmember Clive Killpack

• Lynn Adams

• Jennifer Weed Stewart

• Don and Necia Christensen

• Stephen Garlitz

• Ann Marie Wright Hendrickson

• Joe and Kerry Gray

• Kurt and JoAnne Von Elm

• Rick and Rain Robertson

• Andy and Ann Keys

• Natalie Snarr Maxfield

• Karen Yorgason

• Cathie Cox

• Laural Penrose

• Sidnee Huff

• Allyson Graves Rolfe

• Jake and Dama Barbour

• Don Russell

• Jeanette Drake

• Ryan Curtis

• Lisa Stayner

 Bill and Marian Ertel

 Israel and Michelle Grossman

 Richard Russell

 Tyler Slade

 Jodee Smith

 Bart and Tonya Ferrin

 Christian Rodier

 Ted Jensen

 Debbie Armstrong

 RaAnn Woodbury Foote

 Lora Short

 Maryanne Weed

 Jared Smith

 Scott and Jana Ryan

 Brian and Kathy Withers

 Brian and Jill Duncan

 Taylorsville Mayor Larry Johnson

 Taylorsville Councilmember Daniel Armstrong

• Russell and Nancy Merrill

• Wade Miller

• Richard Mills

• Darrell Neumann

• Natalie Paoly

• Jan Perry

• Thomas Pratt

• Carolyn Preece

• Thom Prince

• David Read

• Albert Roberts

• Stephanie Salazar

• W. Fred Sanders

• Lisa Schwartz

• Wendi Shipley

• John Solomon

• Tony Spells

• Julie Steinfeldt

• Caralee Sundberg

• Nate Waldrop

• Richard Watsu

• Zach Wellman

• Diane Wilson

• Jon Wiskirchen

• Milton Witt

• Matthew Love

• Tennys Madsen

• Marva Mathis

• Utah AFL-CIO

• Central Utah Labor Council

• Operating Engineers Local #3

• Fraternal Order of Police Utah Lodge #2

• IBEW

• IUPAT

• AFSCME

• Southwest Regional Council of Carpenters

• Utah Laborers

• SL County Firefighters Local 1696